The Summit Foundation has recently announced their scholarships for deserving high school students to attend college or technical school. The Foundation is the largest scholarship provider in the community, and this year the total was over $300,000 to 121 local high school seniors.

“We are so proud of these students and are honored to recognize their impressive achievements,” said Jeanne Bistranin, Executive Director of The Summit Foundation. “We wish them all the best in their future endeavors.”

Each year The Foundation awards scholarships as part of its mission to support working families. Students are selected based on financial need, academic excellence and community service. All recipients are also eligible to re-apply for a scholarship for their sophomore year.

The Summit Foundation’s scholarships are made possible by our ski area partners Arapahoe Basin, Breckenridge, Copper Mountain Resort, Keystone and over 3,000 community members who make direct donations, give through their paychecks, purchase ski medallions, and support our fundraising events including buying ducks for the Great Rubber Duck Race.

2020 Scholarship Recipients: 

Summit High School

Audrey Anderson

Milo Gauss

Kamola Mukhamedova

Hannah Anderson

Adrian Gomez

Jamie Nogueda

Natalie Anderson

Emmanuel Gomez

Shannon O’Brien

Taylor Ash

Joceline Guevara Lemus

Dylan Parmley

Alison Baltazar

Kelly Gutierrez

Maria Payan

Elsa Bates

Paul Hans

Julia Reddell

Faith Beal

Braya Hendrickson

Finnegan Remias

Max Bonenberger

Nellie Hernandez

Benjamin Rider

Soledad Borrego

Cydney Hurlbert

Ashley Roach

Jacob Brewer

Isabela Imamura

Breanna Roach

Courtney Brown

Mark Jardim

Alexander Romo

Jesselyn Brown

Steven Jardim

Jennifer Ruiz

Wyatt Brownson

Sophie Johnsen

Kalena Sapp

Joseph Burgos

Briana Joyner

Abigail Schierholz

Ginnel Camacho

Nicole Kimball

Zoe Sicat

Lukas Cancelosi

Christina Koetteritz

Logan Simson

Annie Carney

Opal Koning

Hanna Sizer

Ethan Casias

Chloe Krasowski

Elizabeth Smith

Celene Casillas

Jake Lau

Rylan Sorrell

Ever Chacon

Josselin Leiva

Grace Staberg

Samantha Cheek

Colton Leopold

Hunter Stimson

Anna Confer

Ethan Long

Lidia Szadzinski

AnnaRose Craig

Gracee Long

Anna Tomlinson

Magnus Crone

Emily Lopez

Zoe Turner

Gabriel Dalrymple

Manuel Lopez

Jeremiah Vaille

Brandon Daniel Estrada

Jonathon Lunney

PK Vincze

Abigail Daugherty

Timothy Lunney

Taryn Wade

Nayeli De Niz Martinez

Omar Ly

Barrett Wagenseil

Hannah Drabik

Fanta Maguiraga

David Walters

Eleanor Duchow

Crystal Martinez-Lopez

Katelynn Wertz

Ivy Edberg

Misha Martin-Williams

Samuel Westcott

Jessica Fernandez De La O*

Jenevieve McMurtry

Sullivan Wheeler

Sophia Fondl

Jordan McMurtry

Caleb White

Lauren Fox

River Mentch

Megan Willitts

Thomas Francis

Patrick Middlebrook

Kaden Woodhams

Timothy Gallagher

Raina Miller

Lily Young

Maya Gary

Brandon Montealegre

 

 

*Summit Foundation four-year scholarship recipient

Snowy Peaks High School

Erica Cabral
Elisa Malcolm

Sarah McGuire

The Peak School

Cameron Bryant

Alberto Espinosa

Margaret Hoehn

Koa Rashidi

South Park High School

John Saucedo-Cornelio

Lake County High School

Abigail Holm
Hannah Holm

Karina Olave

Summit County Government Scholarships

Faith Beal

Courtney Brown

Ginnel Camacho

Annie Carney

Ethan Casias

Nayeli De Niz Martinez

Sophie Fondl

Lauren Fox

Thomas Francis

Paul Hans

Braya Hendrickson

Chloe Krasowski

Ethan Long

Gracee Long

Jonathon Lunney

Timothy Lunney

Maria Payan

Ashley Roach

Breanna Roach

Kalena Sapp

Logan Simson

Grace Staberg

Jeremiah Vaille

PK Vincze

Sullivan Wheeler

Caleb White

Kaden Woodhams

 

Summit County Rotary Scholarships

Hannah Anderson

Christina Koetteritz

Emily Lopez

Misha Martin-Williams

Brandon Montealegre

Shannon O’Brien

Breanna Roach (Rotary-Marmins)

Abigail Schierholz

Logan Simson

Anna Tomlinson

Katelynn Wertz

Caleb White

 

Albert-Krainz Scholarship

Adrian Gomez

 

Brad Odekirk Scholarship

David Walters

 

Community Collegiate Scholarship Fund

Omar Ly

 

Copper Mountain Scholarship

Hannah Drabik

Lauren Fox

Thomas Francis

Chloe Krasowski

Ethan Long

Gracee Long

Barrett Wagenseil

Caleb White

 

Dick Masica Engineering Scholarship

Jeremiah Vaille

 

Gavenda Family Scholarship

Emily Lopez

 

Gould Family Scholarship

Brandon Montealegre

 

Grotemeyer Family Scholarship

Abigail Holm

 

Kathy Hagan Memorial Scholarship

Natalie Anderson

 

Lee Zimmerman Scholarship

Soledad Borrego

 

Lenzmeier/Williams

Timothy Gallagher

 

Lundin Family Scholarship

Breanna Roach

 

McIntosh Arts Scholarship

Abigail Daugherty

 

McIntosh Business Scholarship

Lily Young

 

Merriman Family Foundation Scholarship

River Mentch

 

Peak One Surgery Center Scholarship

Courtney Brown

Logan Simson

 

The Reggie and Pam Gray Scholarship

Manuel Lopez

 

Snyder Family Scholarship

Jamie Nogueda

 

Stonington Family Scholarship

Sophia Fondl

 

Joe and Gene Swedish Scholarship

Taylor Ash

 

Theobald Women in Engineering Scholarship

Elsa Bates

 

Vail Health 

Rylan Sorrell

 

Westerland Family Scholarship

Anna Tomlinson

 

###

Most Recent Blog Posts
Our 2019 Annual Report is ready!!
Arapahoe Basin Ski Resort's Pali Chair…
From establishing the Summit County…


Share this Blog Post!